VAKHTANG GOMELAURI


Born on 24th December 1975 in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Graduated from the Georgian State Academy of Physical Education and Sport in 2003.

Worked at Special State Protection Service of Georgia in the period of 29.12.1994-01.04.2003.

Worked at Guard Police Department, Legal Entity of Public Law (LEPL) within the system

Served as Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia in the period of 22.03.2013-11.12.2014. of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia in the period of 01.04.2003-22.03.2013.

Served as First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia in the period of 11.12.2014-26.01.2015.

Served as Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia in the period of 26.01.2015-01.08.2015.

Was appointed as Head of State Security Service of Georgia on August 2, 2015.

Was granted the highest special rank of Lieutenant General of State Security on April 25, 2019.

Is married and has two children.