Born on 21st January 1975 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Graduated from the Collège-lycée Ampère in Lyon, France in 1992.
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 1997, specialising in International Law and International Relations.
Graduated from the Academy of Diplomacy under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1998.
Worked at the Center of Foreign Policy Research and Analysis at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1997-1998.
Successfully admitted to the National School of Administration - École Nationale d'Administration (ENA), which is under guidance of the French Prime Minister and trains various high-rank officials (Judges of Supreme Administrative and Supreme Financial Courts, Prefects, Ambassadors, etc.). During studies worked for the Cabinet of Prefect of the Department of Sarthe (Western France) on the coordination of measures for public order in the challenging districts of the city and public administration bodies on the ground.
Graduated from ENA with a Master's Degree in Public Administration (MPA) in 2000.
Joined the European Court of Human Rights as a full-time staff member (lawyer) on the grounds of a contest held by the Council of Europe in September 2000.
Was granted a class ranking of Senior Lawyer in 2005.
Served as a Member of the General Rules Committee of the European Court in 2006.
Served as a Reporter on Cases Considered and Ruled by Individual Judges.
Resigned in February 2010 to return to Georgia.
Joined Free Democrats (Political Party) as an Adviser to the Party Chairman on Human Rights on 15th May 2010.
Got elected as a Member of Parliament (MP) in Georgia on 1st October 2012.
Has been the Minister of Justice of Georgia since 25th October 2012.
Is married and has a daughter.