Minister of Finance of Georgia
Born on 11th February 1974 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 1996, specializing in Enterprise Economy and Management; attended an intensive specialized course on International Accounting Standards (IAS) in 1997; successfully completed a training course in various areas of finance in 2009 and attended multiple training sessions on telecommunications.
Worked as a Specialist within the Financial Division of Geocell LLC from January 1997 through July 2000.
Served as Chief Specialist of the Financial Division at Geocell LLC from July 2000 through December 2000.
Served as a Manager of Financial Planning and International Reporting Department of Geocell LLC from January 2001 through June 2006.
Served as a CFO of Geocell LLC from June 2006 through May 2013.
Served as a Commercial Director of Geocell LLC from May 2013 through May 2018.
Was appointed as a Minister of Finance of Georgia on July 12, 2018.
Was a Team Member of Mobile Adaptation Strategy Development for the Eurasian Operation of TeliaSonera in 2010-2011 (comprising Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Nepal and Moldova); participated in commercial and technology studies together with various consultancies (McKinsey, Accenture, Informa Telecoms, Delta Partners).
Is Fluent in Russian and English.
Is married and has two children.