Mikheil Chkhenkeli Mikheil Chkhenkeli
Mikheil Chkhenkeli graduated from the First Secondary School of Tbilisi with gold medal. He graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, with honors, where he was a scholar of Academician Muskhelishvili. Mikheil Chkhenkeli graduated PhD of the University of Pennsylvania, USA and was awarded a scientific degree of Doctor of Mathematics.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli taught in the leading US universities for 20 years. He has received numerous awards for academic and pedagogic activities, including the professors Oscar for best teaching, 9 awards of the University of Pennsylvania for best teaching, award of the Goldman Sachs Foundation, scientific-research grants and scholarships. He is the author of numerous scientific articles, a reviewer of the books published in the USA and a member of the scientific-research societies. While working in the US universities, Mikheil Chkhenkeli was a chairman of the Computing Committee of Mathematics Department, a member of the Senate of Professors, a member of competitive committees of mathematics and computer science, a member of technology, analytical thinking, academic standards committees, a member of jury of the students scientific conference of US Mathematical Society, an organizer of scientific-research conferences and mathematical Olympiads, an advisor of Cengage Learning and a member of the Goldwater Scholarship Committee.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli takes part in the international scientific conferences, including the scientific conferences of the American Mathematical Society and American Mathematical Association. He participates in development of new curriculums and still reads the lectures in the United States of America. He has close professional links with the professors of many leading US universities, including Harvard, Princeton, Pennsylvania, Yale, Columbia, Brown, Cornell, Chicago, Berkeley, New York, Johns Hopkins universities and Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Mikheil Chkhenkeli is a member of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP).
Mikheil Chkhenkeli was the Vice-Rector at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University during 2016-17. In 2017, Mikheil Chkhenkeli was awarded with Ivane Javakhishvili Medal for his outstanding merit and productive organizational work during his tenure at the university.
In 2017-18, Mikheil Chkhenkeli served as the Minister of Education and Science. In 2018 he was elected as an Honorary Member of the European Academy (Academia Europaea).
In 2018-19, Mikheil Chkhenkeli served as head Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Education.