DAVID ZALKALIANI

Born on 27th February 1968 in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 1992, specializing in International Law.

Worked initially as a Third Secretary and later as a Second and First Secretary, ultimately promoted to the position of a Deputy Division Chief of EU within the Department of International Organizations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in the period of 1992-1995.

Worked as a Deputy Division Chief of EU within the Department of International Organizations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in the period of 1995-1996.

Worked as a First Secretary and later as an Adviser to Representatives of Georgia at International Organizations within the Embassy of Georgia to Austria based in Vienna in 1996-2000.

Worked as an Adviser at the First European Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 2000-2001.

Worked as an Adviser to Representatives of Georgia at International Organizations within the Embassy of Georgia to Austria based in Vienna in 2001-2002.

Served as a Deputy Permanent Representative of Georgia at the Organization Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and international organizations based in Vienna, Austria from March through September 2002.

Served as a Lead Adviser at the Embassy of Georgia to USA, Canada and Mexico in 2002-2004.

Served as an Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary from Georgia to Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in 2004-2007.

Served as a Department Head of Global Relations within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia from January through December 2007.

Served as an Ambassador at Large at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia from December 2007 through January 2008.

Served as an Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary from Georgia to the Republic of Belarus from January 2008 through September 2009.

Served as the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia from October 29, 2012 through November 5, 2014.

Worked as an Executive Director of Levan Mikeladze Foundation from 2015 through January 8, 2016.

Served as the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia from January 8, 2016 through January 21, 2018.

Was appointed as a Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on June 21, 2018.

Holds a diplomatic rank of Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary.

Is fluent in English, German and Russian.

Is married and has two daughters.