Giorgi Gakharia: Our citizens need renovated safe schools, and rapid measurable results are key Print Version
Our citizens need renovated safe schools, and much more in this direction, and rapid measurable results in this direction are key, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today's meeting with the employees of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
The Head of Government inquired into preparations for the new academic year, and received information on the ministry's innovations for the 2019-2020 academic year.
According to the Prime Minister, it is important for society to experience firsthand the tangible results of the educational system's reforms.
Giorgi Gakharia will hold successive working meetings with representatives of various ministries in order to receive concrete information on the dynamic in given institutions.
"Our citizens need renovated safe schools, and much more. All that must be put in place gradually, step by step, and the citizens should experience that firsthand. We cannot tell our population that results will be produced in 10 years. That would be wrong," Giorgi Gakharia said.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, and the ministry's representatives, also informed the Prime Minister about implemented reforms, including amendments to the national curriculum in line with the requirements of schools in order for them to enjoy greater autonomy and time allocations matching their actual needs