Prime Minister Thanks US Millennium Challenge Corporation for Investing in Georgia's Human Capital Development Print Version
The Georgian Government highly appreciates the US Millennium Challenge Corporation's (MCC) investments in support of the country's human capital development for economic progress, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today's meeting with MCC CEO Sean Cairncross, who is visiting Tbilisi for the first time.
Special emphasis was placed on Georgia's successful implementation of the 2nd MCC Compact this year. The parties underlined the crucially important financial assistance of the US Government which, under the 1st and 2nd compacts, has exceeded 500,000,000 USD.
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia is committed to partnership with the MCC and to ensuring the successful implementation of the projects financed under the 2nd compact.