Prime Minister and French Ambassador Discuss Potential for Deeper Bilateral Economic Cooperation Print Version
Georgia and France enjoy productive relations across a variety of fields, and I hope that this cooperation will deepen further during your tenure, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today's meeting with newly appointed French Ambassador Diégo Colas.
The introductory meeting focused on the positive dynamic in the development of bilateral political and economic ties, also on Georgia's progress toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The Prime Minister emphasized France's significant support of Georgia's European integration, including in the successful implementation of the Association Agreement and DCFTA. Giorgi Gakharia also spoke about Georgia's EU Integration Roadmap designed to draw Georgia closer to the EU.
The meeting pointed out the importance of EU visa-free travel to Georgian citizens. The Prime Minister reaffirmed the Georgian Government's commitment to continuous work toward meeting the requirements under the visa liberalization arrangement.
The meeting also touched on the regional state of affairs and the dire security and humanitarian situation in Georgia's occupied territories.
The new French Ambassador reassured the Prime Minister of France's strong support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.