Giorgi Gakharia: The first new state university is about to be established since the restoration of Georgia's independence Print Version
The first new state university is about to be established since the restoration of Georgia's independence, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia told the press after today's presentation of the new educational space of the Kutaisi International University.
According to the Head of Government, it is on knowledge that the most sustainable and important development is built.
"Otherwise, we will simply fail to be competitive in various fields in the 21st century. Most importantly, our youth will find it hard to be competitive. Therefore, we are, above all else, thankful to Cartu, thankful to Bidzina Ivanishvili, for setting the stage for this great cause. I hope to see the university's first graduates soon," Giorgi Gakharia said.
The Kutaisi International University will admit its first students in September of 2020.
The idea of the university was conceived by Bidzina Ivanishvili. The project, presented on September 8, 2016, will be fully financed by the Cartu International Charity Foundation. The project's estimated budget is one billion euro.
The model on Kutaisi International University was developed in close cooperation with the Technical University of Munich. The university will serve as an educational space boasting modern infrastructure and technologies to provide Georgian and foreign students alike with access to top-quality higher education. Georgian and foreign personnel will work in this new educational space.
The event was attended by Chair of the Georgian Dream Party Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, representatives of executive and legislative, and of the academic community, and by youth.