Prime Minister Thanks PACE for Resolutions in Support of Georgia Print Version
The Government of Georgia appreciates the constant support of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, as reflected in numerous political and humanitarian resolutions, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today's meeting with Titus Corlatean and Claude Kern, PACE Co-Rapporteurs for the Monitoring Committee, and other members of the PACE delegation.
The conversation revolved around the close cooperation between the Government of Georgia and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, and the importance of the work of the Monitoring Committee Co-Rapporteurs for supporting the country's ongoing democratic reforms.
Special emphasis was placed on the recent developments and blatant human rights violations in Georgia's occupied territories. According to the Prime Minister, discrimination against the ethnic Georgians in the occupied territories, unlawful borderization, and the destructive steps by the occupant forces near the village of Chorchani, Khashuri Municipality still pose a challenge.
Giorgi Gakharia thanked PACE for condemning the occupant forces' destructive steps and for firmly supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The conversation during the meeting also touched on the country's steps toward strengthening democratic institutions, also on the electoral reform designed to ensure full proportional representation, 0% threshold parliamentary elections in 2020.