Georgian Prime Minister’s Visit to Romania and the Republic of Bulgaria Print Version
On April 15-16, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held official visits to Romania and the Republic of Bulgaria.
To honor the Prime Minister of Georgia, an official welcoming ceremony was held at the Government Palace in Bucharest. Mamuka Bakhtadze was hosted by his Romanian counterpart, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă. During the meeting, the Head of Georgian Government proposed to advance relations with Romania to a strategic level. After the meeting the Prime Ministers made press statements and spoke about tapping into the potential for further developing bilateral relations.
"Black Sea is creating unique opportunities to let us play a greater role not only in the development of bilateral relations, but also in the further deepening of economic relations with other countries.
Today, as never before, it is important to ensure security at the Black Sea and this is the message, which we have been trying to convey to our western friends for over years, as we believe that no security of Europe or Euro-Atlantic society may be deemed without security in the Black Sea region. Hence, it is particularly gratifying for us that context of the Black Sea is becoming more crucial as time passes," Mamuka Bakhtadze stated.
The Prime Minister of Romania emphasized the constructive character of the meeting with her Georgian colleague.
"In the Romanian perspective, prosperity and security of Georgia is utterly important for the stability and welfare of the entire region. Hence, we wish to further deepen our cooperation and support the integration of Georgia with NATO. Once again, we reassured the visiting Prime Minister in our support towards the territorial integrity of the country within its internationally recognized borders, which we fully respect. Our efforts will further deepen and strengthen to make our economic relations even more dynamic, increase trade volumes and export from Romania to Georgia - as it was the case in recent years. We wish to make the Inter-Governmental Commission interaction more frequent to boost the current potential even further," Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă stated.
During the visit, the Prime Minister of Georgia met with Romanian President Klaus Iohannis and President of the Romanian Senate Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu. During these meetings, the potential for deeper economic ties, Black Sea security, and Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration were discussed. Together with the Georgian delegation, Mamuka Bakhtadze paid homage to the memory of the fighters fallen for Romania's independence.
From Romania, the Prime Minister of Georgia arrived in the Republic of Bulgaria where official meetings were held on April 16. Mamuka Bakhtadze was hosted by his Bulgarian counterpart at face-to-face and enhanced-format meetings, followed by statements for the press.
The positive dynamic in the development of trade and economic ties was emphasized.
"Georgia and Bulgaria are connected geographically - the Black Sea builds a natural bridge between us, offering unique opportunities and bearing huge potential that we are committed to exploit, especially in the fields of transport. On today's meeting, we devoted particular attention to the prospects of further development of ferry connections between seaports of Georgia and Bulgaria.
At the same time we agreed to start another unique project for both nations, which will be really unique not only for us, but for the regions, connecting east to west. I am very much optimistic that in a very near future we will be able to announce the creation of a new digital corridor connecting Bulgaria with Georgia and therefore connecting east with west," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria underlined the development of ferry transport with Georgia.
"In terms of Eastern Partnership, there should be a merits-based assessment. We shall support all infrastructural projects related to TEN-T, in terms of digital connectivity, by establishing a digital connection - a cable between Bulgaria and Georgia. We aim within the next few months to start the implementation of this project and namely a cable will be laid in the waters of the Black Sea. It will give the opportunity to the whole Caucasus region to use high level internet and digital infrastructure that exists in Europe. Georgia can rely on our support and the execution of the project also aligns with our legislation and policies. We support Georgia in any way it subsequently wants to take advantage of this asset," Boyko Borisov emphasized.
In conclusion of his official visit, the Prime Minister of Georgia met with President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rumen Radev, who hosted Mamuka Bakhtadze at face-to-face and enhanced-format meetings.