Prime Minister of Georgia Launches TPP Equipped with Most Advanced Technologies Print Version
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia launched Gardabani 2 Thermal Power Plant (TPP) equipped with the most advanced technologies in Gardabani together with Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia today. Established capacity of the TPP is 230 megawatts and its construction phase lasted from February 2018 through December 2019. It ensures full supply of energy in winter of the current year through its power generation.
Annual output of Gardabani 2 TPP is almost 1.3 billion kw/hr. Facility stands out with its high efficiency and eco-friendly technology. It was constructed with an investment of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) in the volume of around 180 MLN USD.
Prime Minister of Georgia addressed the audience gathered at the official launch ceremony of Gardabani 2 TPP and referred to the project as the most effective and significant for the energy system of the country.
"We should all remember and know it well that our main goal is to create new jobs and economic growth. Energy efficiency and source of energy in general is of critical importance for this. That is why the new Gardabani TPP will primarily ensure the sustainability of energy system of Georgia and what is most important - energy security of the country.
You are well aware that quite substantial funds were invested in recent years in power generation at large. Almost 1.2 billion megawatts were added to the capacity of our energy system from 2012 through 2019, which is of critical importance and we should all understand it well that we should not cease our efforts towards this end, but continue further as our economy is increasing. Consumption of energy is increasing in the country and we need new sources of generation for the sustainability of our system" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia in his speech today.
According to the Head of Government, Georgia should become a very important and stable transit country towards power energy transit as well.
"We should remember it well that reforms implemented by the Ministry of Economy of Georgia in the energy sector are of critical importance and if Georgia is a stable and sustainable energy transit country, thereby being an absolutely foreseeable partner of the EU and our neighbors, we should become very important and stable transit country in terms of power energy transit as well. These are the aims and goals defined nowadays for the energy system of our country, Ministry of Economy and Government of Georgia" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia also thanked the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Ministry of Economy of Georgia, Chinese colleagues that succeeded in the completion of the construction within a record-fast time of 2 years and congratulated the launch of Gardabani 2 TPP to the attendees and each person engaged in the project.
New TPP is first of its kind in the country. It is equipped with an innovative so called zero-launch function, which allows for the recovery of power energy supply to the system from zero in the most efficient manner if and when emergencies occur in the energy system of the country.
New TPP of combined cycle is energy-efficient and consumes twice less gas. It is much more cost-efficient than old energy generation facilities operated with natural gas in Georgia.