On the Interagency Coordination Council’s decision, swimming pools and gyms meeting applicable regulations will reopen; flight schedule has been developed to ensure the orderly return of Georgian citizens from abroad Print Version
Swimming pools and gyms will reopen after examination by the Labor Inspection-this decision was made at today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister.
Relevant regulations for swimming pools and gyms will be published today by the Labor Conditions Inspection Department, which will conduct inspection upon request starting tomorrow.
Effective today, it is also allowed to hold trainings and conference in indoor facilities. Schools of vocational education also reopened today after meeting applicable standards following an examination conducted by the Labor Inspection of the Health Ministry. Indoor attractions are also allowed to resume.
The Coordination Council has instructed the Health Ministry to develop recommendations pertaining to the rules for holding indoor cultural events.
The Interagency Coordination Council continues to monitor the epidemiological situation in order to make incremental decisions on resuming other activities.
In addition, today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council agreed on the flight schedule to be followed by Wizz Air and MyWay Airlines to ensure, during the month of July, the orderly return of Georgian citizens from abroad.
The schedule includes flights the following cities: