The Prime Minister Learned About the Problems Created by the Disaster in the Village of Ghebi in Racha Directly from the Population Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia visited the village of Ghebi in Racha - which was cut off from the outside world due to damaged roads - together with Maia Tskitishvili, vice prime minister and minister of regional development and infrastructure.
The river, which had swollen as a result of heavy rains, swept away the bridge connecting the villages of Didi Ghebi and Patara Ghebi, making road traffic between the two settlements impossible. The head of the government visited both villages on foot together with local residents. He familiarized himself with the problems created by the disaster and received information about the needs of the population directly from them.
In the village of Ghebi, the Prime Minister and the vice prime minister met with Sozar Subari, advisor to the prime minister for regional development issues, Majoritarian Parliament Deputy Gocha Enukidze, and Oni Mayor Davit Chikvaidze, who are members of the Emergency Headquarters. They talked in detail about the steps taken to help the local population and repair the damage caused by the disaster.
Giorgi Gakharia instructed the members of the Emergency Headquarters to do their best to support the local population in order to resolve the problems created by the disaster as soon as possible.